Forfatter Emne: Confused about 2 transcription entries  (Læst 483 gange)

Rebecca Johnson

  • Bruger
  • Bruger med indlæg
  • Indlæg: 615
Confused about 2 transcription entries
« Dato: 26 Jun 2022 - 11:41 »
Hello,

My Jens Jensen Falster is the son of Jens Nielsen Falster (5th of his name within the same family) and Anne Jensdatter Staugård.  He was apparently born 18 Nov 1787 and possibly died 6 Oct 1794 at the age of 5 (ie: 6 okt begravet Jens Stougård Falsters søn æt 5 Jens).  I found source documents for both dates.

But age five equates to a Jens being born after 6 Oct 1788 not 1787 (it might be a recorder error with respect to his age being 5 and not 6).

I have 2 transcript entries for 1787 in Klakring, Bjerre, Vejle, Denmark that appear to be for the same father but they do not make sense.

1787 Transcription #1: Dom 24 (ie: 18 Nov) Jens Stougård Falsters barn døbt i kirken n Jens susc Jens Hansen Snedkers hustru test Knud Rasmussen, Niels Jensen, Christopher Thomasen, Knud Mortensens og Peder Falsters hustruer, moderen introd

1787 Transcription #2: Dom 4 adv (ie: 23 Dec) Jens Falster Stougårds barn døbt i kirken navnlig Jens susc Jens Falsters hustru på Vesterager test Knud Rasmussen, Peder Falster, Rasmus Falster, Lave og Knud Mortensens hustruer, mod int dom p nat

These seem like they are for the same father with slightly different arrangements of his names (ie: Jens Falster Staugård vs Jens Staugård Falster) but with no mother named it is difficult to know for sure which one is correct and it is medically impossible to have children a month apart when neither are noted as illegitimate.

Family Search (FS) has 2 Jens Jensen Falster's born 24 Nov 1787 and 14 Dec 1788 (died 6 Oct 1793), both born to the my same parents.  The latter would work, but what about the two Jen Jensen Falster's above?  Plus, I cannot find the birth record in the transcripts for a Jens born 24 Nov 1787 nor 14 Dec 1788 and I cannot find a death record for 6 Oct 1793.  I think the FS entries are full of mistakes since there are no source documents.

FS Jens born 24 Nov 1787 here: https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/9WQH-ZXD
FS Jens born 14 Dec 1788 here: https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/9WQH-ZX5

I am thinking that there must have been a recording error with respect to the age at death of my Jens Jensen Falster and that it should have said age 6 not age 5.  Am I missing something? 

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Inger Toudal

  • Bruger
  • Bruger med indlæg
  • Indlæg: 21.527
Sv: Confused about 2 transcription entries
« Svar #1 Dato: 26 Jun 2022 - 13:32 »
https://www.sa.dk/ao-soegesider/da/billedviser?epid=17121476#159777,26863847 - right page, bottom

- 1787: Dom 24. Jens Stougaard Falsters Barn døbt i Kirken Nomine Jens ...

https://www.sa.dk/ao-soegesider/da/billedviser?epid=17121476#159777,26863848 - left page

- Kirkeaaret 1788: Dom. 3 adv. Jens Falster Stougaards Barn døbt i Kirken nom. Jens, Susc. Jens Falsters Hustrue paa Vesterager ...

https://www.sa.dk/ao-soegesider/da/billedviser?epid=17121476#159777,26863854 - right page

1794: d 6 oct. beravet Jens Stougrd Falsters Søn æt. 5 Jens

Venlig hilsen
Inger Toudal
« Senest redigeret: 26 Jun 2022 - 14:06 af Inger Toudal »

Inger Toudal

  • Bruger
  • Bruger med indlæg
  • Indlæg: 21.527
Sv: Confused about 2 transcription entries
« Svar #2 Dato: 26 Jun 2022 - 14:30 »
Possibly here in the conscription rolls for Klakring parish:

1789: https://www.sa.dk/ao-soegesider/da/billedviser?epid=16481031#491333,914879 - No 115

- Jens Nielsen's son Jens Jensen, born in Klakring, 2 years old

1792: https://www.sa.dk/ao-soegesider/da/billedviser?epid=16481031#491334,915784 - No 105 [error] / 94

- Jens Nielsen's son Jens, 5 years old, dead 95 [probably the year he was reported or recorded dead]

Venlig hilsen
Inger
« Senest redigeret: 26 Jun 2022 - 14:45 af Inger Toudal »

Inger Toudal

  • Bruger
  • Bruger med indlæg
  • Indlæg: 21.527
Sv: Confused about 2 transcription entries
« Svar #3 Dato: 26 Jun 2022 - 15:27 »
Probate extracts for Bjerre herred: https://www.brejl.dk/bjerre.html

https://www.brejl.dk/bjerrezacho.pdf

268. Thomas [Nielsen] Falster i Klakring Vesterager 14-4-1790, s. 277. A:
HELBROR: Christopher Nielsen Falster, Klakring u. Barritskov, HELBROR:
Rasmus Nielsen Falster, Klakring u. Palsgård, HELBROR: Jens Nielsen Falster,
Klakring u. Barritskov
, HELBROR: Peder Nielsen Falster, Klakring u. Barritskov,
HELBROR: Anthoni Nielsen Falster 20, HELBROR: Christen Nielsen Falster,
Klakring u. Palsgård, død, se lbnr. 3768. 1 B: Morten 7, stedfar Henrik Christensen
Falster, HALVBROR: Jens Nielsen Falster, Klakring Vesterager u. Barritskov,
HALVSØSTER: Maren [Nielsdatter] Falster g. m. Jens Olesen, Klakring u.
Barritskov, HALVSØSTER: Birthe [Nielsdatter] Falster g. m. Tønne Sørensen,
Klakring u. Palsgård

According to the above, Jens Nielsen Falster in Klakring village had a half-brother
Jens Nielsen Falster at Klakring Vesterager.

Venlig hilsen
Inger

Rebecca Johnson

  • Bruger
  • Bruger med indlæg
  • Indlæg: 615
Sv: Confused about 2 transcription entries
« Svar #4 Dato: 27 Jun 2022 - 08:24 »
Probate extracts for Bjerre herred: https://www.brejl.dk/bjerre.html

https://www.brejl.dk/bjerrezacho.pdf

268. Thomas [Nielsen] Falster i Klakring Vesterager 14-4-1790, s. 277. A:
HELBROR: Christopher Nielsen Falster, Klakring u. Barritskov, HELBROR:
Rasmus Nielsen Falster, Klakring u. Palsgård, HELBROR: Jens Nielsen Falster,
Klakring u. Barritskov
, HELBROR: Peder Nielsen Falster, Klakring u. Barritskov,
HELBROR: Anthoni Nielsen Falster 20, HELBROR: Christen Nielsen Falster,
Klakring u. Palsgård, død, se lbnr. 3768. 1 B: Morten 7, stedfar Henrik Christensen
Falster, HALVBROR: Jens Nielsen Falster, Klakring Vesterager u. Barritskov,
HALVSØSTER: Maren [Nielsdatter] Falster g. m. Jens Olesen, Klakring u.
Barritskov, HALVSØSTER: Birthe [Nielsdatter] Falster g. m. Tønne Sørensen,
Klakring u. Palsgård

According to the above, Jens Nielsen Falster in Klakring village had a half-brother
Jens Nielsen Falster at Klakring Vesterager.

Venlig hilsen
Inger

Thanks so much Inger.  Part of the confusion with the 4 Jens Jensen Falsters is that somewhere along the line someone added a 24 Nov 1787 Jens on Family Search and also a 14 Dec 1788 Jens on Family Search.  It appears that someone assumed that Dom 24 was 24 Nov when, in fact, Dom 24 p Trin equals 18 Nov 1787.  A similar problem happened with the 3 Advent birth in that because 1788 is at the top of the page of that entry they assumed Jens Jensen Falster 3 Advent was born 14 Dec 1788 when it is actually the end of 1787 and should be 16 Dec 1787.  The transcription for the 3 Advent birth is also incorrectly transcribed as 4 Advent when it is clearly a "3" in the source document.

So, there were only 2 Jens Jensen Falsters born in 1787.  One of them died 6 Oct 1794 but someone had entered his death date as 6 Oct 1793 on Family Search.  So, there were several errors.

There were five sons (of 13 total sons) all named Jens Nielsen Falster.  Only 2 survived to adulthood.  One Jens Nielsen Falster #2 (born 20 Sep 1742) is the son of Niels Jensen Falster and Maren Sørensdatter and the other Jens Nielsen Falster #5 (born 8 Oct 1758) is the son of Niels Jensen Falster and his 2nd wife, Anne Christophersdatter.

Thanks to your probate entry I am able to confirm that 18 Nov 1787 Jens Jensen Falster belongs to Jens Nielsen Falster #2 and 16 Dec 1787 Jens Jensen Falster belongs to Jens Nielsen Falster #5.